Powers Us

16u/15u Texas Premier Challenge

June 21-24, 2018 | Event Rules | Schedule (PDF) | Tourney Machine | Fishing Rules 

The annual 16u/15u Texas Premier Challenge will take place at The Ranch in Franklin, TX the week of June 21-24, 2018. The event is open to all 16u and 15u teams from Texas Premier organizations, as well as all non-member organizations requesting and receiving invites. All teams will play a minimum of 5 games over the course of 4 days.

The entry fee for the 16u/15u Texas Premier Challenge is $1150


REGISTERED TEAMS (2018)

  1. Austin Wings (15u Black)
  2. Austin Wings (15u Red)
  3. Beaumont Gladiators (15u Dornak)
  4. Beaumont Gladiators (15u Walker)
  5. Dallas Mustangs (15u White)
  6. Dialed In Cougars (15u)
  7. Ft. Worth Cats (15u Black)
  8. Houston C2 Select (15u)
  9. Houston Heat (15u)
  10. Houston Heat (15u Black)
  11. Houston Heat (16u Black)
  12. Houston Warriors (16u Silver)
  13. Houston Warriors (15u Navy)
  14. PBA Stars (16u)
  15. Premier Titans (15u)
  16. Twelve (16u Gold)
  17. Twelve (16u Silver)
  18. Twelve (16u White)
  19. Twelve (15u Black)
  20. Twelve (15u Gold)
  21. Twelve (15u Maroon)
  22. Twelve (15u Silver)
  23. Twelve (15u White)
  24.  
  25.  
  26.  
  27.  
  28.  

2017 Tournament Results, Standings, and Stat Leaders

15u Twelve Silver 15:16u TP Challenge Champions.jpg
15u Houston Heat Silver 15:16u TP Challenge Champions.jpg


TOURNAMENT CO-CHAMPIONs

Houston Heat (15u Silver)
Twelve (15u Silver)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Arlington A's (Rachels) - Francisco Ochoa
Arlington A's (Reed) - Brendan Schaefer
Austin Wings (Black) - Colin Jackson
Austin Wings (Red) - Jake Harwood
Austin Slam (15u) - Ryan Salas
Beaumont Gladiators (15u) - Owen Sheldon
Beaumont Gladiators (16u) - Peyton Havard
Dallas Mustangs (Davis) - Landon Place
Dynasty - Ben Leisure
Houston C2 Select (15u) - Isaac Garcia
Houston Heat (15u Black) - Austin Shever
Houston Heat (15u Silver) - Clayton Dean
PBA Stars - Chris Orton
South Texas Sliders (Leech) - Ray Flores
South Texas Sliders (McMullen) - Pierce Beckman
Texas Fire - Jake Miller
Twelve (15u Black) - Michael St. Martin
Twelve (16u Maroon) - Dalton Davis
Twelve (15u Maroon) - Garrett Wright
Twelve (15u Grey) - Brady Braun
Twelve (15u Silver) - Ty Murray
Twelve (15u White) - Charlie Taylor
West Texas Elite - Dryden Virden
 

LEADERBOARD (MINIMUM 10 AT BATS; 5 INNINGS PITCHED)

BATTING AVERAGE
Perry Burkett (Sliders) - .857
Jake Harwood (Wings) - .778
Dalton Davis (Twelve) - .643
Ty Murray (Twelve) - .643
Cameron Menendez (Slam) - .600

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
Austin Teel (Twelve) - 0.00
Jake Swerdloff (Dynasty) - 0.00
Austin Thorp (Stix) - 0.00
Brock Latuff (Wings) - 0.00
Marshall Hicks (Sliders) - 0.00

RUNS BATTED IN
Ty Murray (Twelve) - 8
Ryan Woodward (Sliders) - 7
Tyler Givens (Twelve) - 7
Reynaldo Flores (Sliders) - 6
Lance Hicks (Heat) - 6

STRIKEOUTS
Caleb Heuertz (W. Texas) - 10 Conquest (Wings) - 10
Kris Tuerina (A's) - 9
Austin Teel (Twelve) - 8
Colin Jackson (Wings) - 8
 

ON-BASE+SLUGGING % (OPS)
Pierce Beckman (Sliders) - 1.956
Perry Burkett (Sliders) - 1.766
Chris Orton (Sliders) - 1.725
Ty Murray (Twelve) - 1.667
Jake Harwood (Wings) - 1.611

WALKS+HITS/INN (WHIP) 
Burrows (Gladiaors) - 0.33
Zach Davis (Fire) - 0.45
Gage Yedinak (Mustangs) - 0.57
Colin Jackson (Wings) - 0.60
Perry Burkett (Sliders) - 0.60
 


PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Arlington A's (Rachels)
Arlington A's (Reed)
Austin Wings (Black)
Austin Wings (Red)
Austin Slam (16u)
Austin Slam (15u)
Beaumont Gladiators (15u)
Beaumont Gladiators (16u)
Dallas Mustangs (Davis)
Dynasty
Houston C2 Select (16u) 
Houston C2 Select (15u)
Houston Heat (15u Black)
Houston Heat (15u Silver)
PBA Stars
South Texas Sliders (Leech)
South Texas Sliders (McMullen)
Texas Fire
Texas Stix (2020) 
Twelve (15u Black)
Twelve (16u Maroon)
Twelve (15u Maroon) 
Twelve (15u Grey)
Twelve (15u Silver) 
Twelve (15u White)
West Texas Elite