2iub4mb.jpg.png

16U WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

We are proud to announce that the 2020 16u West Championship will again take place in Albuquerque, NM, at the Albuquerque Regional Sports Complex on July 29-August 3, 2020. Teams will play a minimum of six games over 4 to 5 days. The format consists of a Round 1 of pool play on Days 1 and 2, followed by a reseed and Round 2 of pool play on Days 3 and 4. Bracket play will make up the final two days (Saturday and Sunday). Early registration is $2195 per team (due by March 31, 2020), after which registration will increase to $2395. Please note teams participating in the 16u West Championship must stay in one of the host hotels (hotel accommodations TBA).

The Albuquerque Regional Sports Complex is one of the country’s newest and best baseball facilities. With five fully lit, 100% turf fields, on-site batting cages, and grandstand seating, the Albuquerque Regional Sports Complex was planned from the start to be a championship-level facility that would attract the best national tournaments.


2019 Tournament Champions and Honors

16U WEST CHAMPIONSHIP - SOUTH TEXAS SLIDERS

16U WEST CHAMPIONSHIP - SOUTH TEXAS SLIDERS


TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

South Texas Sliders

Co-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

William Allen - South Texas Sliders
Trajan Lee - South Texas Sliders

MOST OUTSTANDING HITTER

Bryce Jones - Texas Twelve (Black)

MOST OUTSTANDING PITCHER

Ryan Prager - Dallas Mustangs

Most Outstanding Two-Way

Mark Perkins - Texas Twelve (Black)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Albuquerque Baseball Academy (Hines) - Brady Scaggari
Albuquerque Baseball Academy (Bunch) - Matthew Romero
Albuquerque Baseball Academy (Bunch) - Gage Mestas
Allen Baseball - Niquan Benjamin
Arlington A's (Biggins) - Whit Thoms
Arlington A's (Biggins) - Jarret Worley
Arlington A's (Reed) - Julian Hernandez
Austin Wings (Black) - Braden Davis
Austin Wings (Black) - Taevin Brown
Austin Wings (Black) - Reece MacRae
Austin Wings (Black) - Blayne Fritcher
Austin Wings (Red) - Austin Hotz
Beaumont Gladiators (Brown) - Jeffery S. Roberts
Beaumont Gladiators (Brown) - Peyton Leon
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Jarvic Southwell
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Evan Joubert
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Landon Mcleod
Building Champions (Jones) - Brayden Luikart
Building Champions (Jones) - Ivan Brethowr
Building Champions (Jones) - Jackson Nicklaus
Building Champions (Pena) - Brady Patterson
Building Champions (Pena) - Luke Johnson
Building Champions (Pena) - Lucas Mahoney
C2 Baseball - Trayce Quisenberry
C2 Baseball - Ty Cabler
Catamount Baseball - Kyle Neefe
Dallas Mustangs - Ryan Prager
Dallas Mustangs - Micha Ford
Dallas Mustangs - Gunnar Krug
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Logan Lacey
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - TJ Pound
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Aaron Biediger
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Drew Thompson
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Logan Simpson
Gameday Angels - Kaleb Duke
Houston Heat - Hank Hudson
Houston Heat - Jace Farnsworth
Houston Warriors - Alessandro Acevedo
Houston Warriors - Jose Tores
Kyle Chapman - Bryce Calloway
Kyle Chapman - RJ Patrick
Mac Elite - Garrett Rede
Mac Elite - Jack Kolich
Next Level - Mateo Armijo
South Texas Sliders - William Allen
South Texas Sliders - Trajan Lee
South Texas Sliders - Stayton Ankrom
South Texas Sliders - Gerado Salinas IV
South Texas Sliders - Jagger Edwards
TEST Baseball - Cesar Reyes
TEST Baseball - Nathan Gamez
Texas Twelve (Black) - Bryce Jones
Texas Twelve (Black) - Mark Perkins
Texas Twelve (Black) - Quint Graves
Texas Twelve (Black) - Connor McBryde
Texas Twelve (Gold) - Ryan Flores
T.H.A. Stix - Cadon Orr
West Texas ABA - Jack McKay
West Texas ABA - Dylan Cheyne

(Click here for Reel Recruits Day 3 Recap)
(Click here for Reel Recruits Day 2 Recap)
(Click here for Reel Recruits Day 1 Recap)