2iub4mb.jpg.png

16u State Championship

2019 Tournament Champions and Honors

Photo+Jun+30%2C+3+30+52+PM.jpg


TOURNAMENT CHAMPION

Kyle Chapman

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Bryce Calloway - Kyle Chapman
Carter Allen - Kyle Chapman

MOST OUTSTANDING HITTER

Braden Davis - Austin Wings (Black)

MOST OUTSTANDING PITCHER

Ryan Prager - Dallas Mustangs (Sharp)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Allen Baseball - Niquan Benjamin
Allen Baseball - Josh Campbell
Arlington A’s - AJ Blanco
Austin Wings (Black) - Taevin Brown
Austin Wings (Black) - Braden Davis
Austin Wings (Black) - Johnathan Eastin
Austin Wings (Red) - Evan McGee
Austin Wings (Red) - Kannon Brooks
Beaumont Gladiators (Brown) - Dylan Romero
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Anthony Bandiero IV
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Gage Coffman
Beaumont Gladiators (Walker) - Evan Joubert
C2 Baseball - Isaiah Winkler
C2 Baseball - Trayce Quisenberry
C2 Baseball - Devon Andrews
C2 Baseball - Brayden Evans
C2 Baseball - Riley Gwin
Dallas Mustangs (Green) - Trevor Moses
Dallas Mustangs (Green) - Jacob Daniels
Dallas Mustangs (Sharp) - Ryan Prager
Dallas Mustangs (Sharp) - Clay Kindger
Dallas Mustangs (Sharp) - Tevor Packan
Dallas Mustangs (Sharp) - Josh Barnhouse
Dynasty - Ivan DelVillar
Dynasty - Tyler Seek
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Austin Escobedo
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Braden Karnes
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - JD Moreno
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - TJ Pound
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Tanner Brown
Houston Heat - Ryan Montgomery
Houston Heat - Mauricio Chaires
Houston Warriors - Alessandro Acevedo
Kyle Chapman - Parker Smith
Kyle Chapman - Carson Brown 
Kyle Chapman - RJ Patrick
Kyle Chapman - Bryce Calloway
Lobos Baseball (2022) - Aydan Lopez
Lobos Baseball (2021) - Tate Schwab
Lobos Baseball (2021) - Ryan Ruff
PBA Stars (Navy) - Tanner Phillips
PBA Stars (Navy) - Gehrig Schreiber
PBA Stars (White) - Chris Roberts
Rake City - Matthew Morris
Rake City - Collin Pitts
South Texas Sliders (Garaviz) - Will Strachan
South Texas Sliders (Garaviz) - Jakob Cernohous
South Texas Sliders (Garaviz) - Mickey Johnson
South Texas Sliders (Horner) - Tye Odom
South Texas Sliders (Horner) - Brandon Betancourt
South Texas Sliders (O’Hara) - Chase Cloud
South Texas Sliders (O’Hara) - Jacob Dorman
TEST Baseball - Isiah Aldana
TEST Baseball - Cesar Reyes
Texas Twelve (Black) - Austin Ford
Texas Twelve (Black) - Mark Perkins
Texas Twelve (Black) - Tripp Cromer
Texas Twelve (Maroon) - Ty Sexton
Texas Twelve (Maroon) - Ty Hodge
Texas Twelve (Maroon) - Josh Alexander
Texas Twelve (Maroon) - Connor McBryde
Texas USA Baseball - Joshua Brown
Texas USA Baseball - Zack Moore
Waco Storm - Thomas Bowman
Waco Storm - Ryder Roark
Waco Storm - James Killough

LEADERBOARD (UPDATED 6/30; MINIMUM 5 Innings; 10 At-bats)

BATTING AVERAGE

Kevin Borque (Gladiators) - .700
RJ Patrick (KC) - .636
Zack Moore (USA) - .636
Tanner Phillips (PBA) - .600
Chris Roberts (PBA) - .583
Bryce Calloway (KC) - .571
Ivan DelVillar (Dynasty) - .563
Kannon Brooks (Wings) - .545
Braden Karnes (Cats) - .545
Thomas Bowman (Storm) -.545

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

Braden Davis (Wings) - 0.00
Johnathan Eastin (Wings) - 0.00
Jacob Daniels (Mustangs) - 0.00
Josh Barnhouse (Mustangs) - 0.00
Ryan Prager (Mustangs) - 0.00
Tyler Sleek (Dynasty) - 0.00
Aaron Biediger (Cats) - 0.00
Gage Coffman (Gladiators) - 0.00
Ryan Montgomery (Heat) - 0.00
Carson Brown (KC) - 0.00
Ty Sexton (Twelve) - 0.00
Joshua Brown (USA) - 0.00
Ryder Roark (Storm) - 0.00

RUNS BATTED IN

Devon Andres (C2) - 9
Anthony Bandiero (Gladiators) - 9
Bryce Calloway (KC) - 8
Tye Odom (Sliders) - 7
Garrett Gruell (Twelve) - 7
Ty Hodge (Twelve) - 7
Alessandro Acevedo (Warriors) - 7
*6 players tied at 6 RBI

STRIKEOUTS

Ryan Prager (Mustangs) - 13
Mark Perkins (Twelve) - 12
Tyler Seek (Dynasty) - 12
Josh Campbell (Allen) - 10
Jared LaQue (Lobos) - 10
Ryan Montgomery (Heat) - 10
Braden Davis (Wings) - 9
Aaron Biediger (Cats) - 9
Jeffery Roberts (Gladiators) - 8
Jagger Edwards (Sliders) - 8
Jeremy DJ Hill (Dynasty) - 8
Tanner Brown (Cats) - 8

SLUGGING PERCENTAGE

Ty Hodge (Twelve) - 1.000
Braden Davis (Wings) - 1.000
Thomas Bowman (Storm) - 1.000
Kannon Brooks (Wings) - .909
Ryan Ruff (Lobos) - .909
Chris Roberts (PBA) - .833
Taevin Brown (Wings) - .833
RJ Patrick (KC) - .818
Kevin Borque (Gladiators) - .800
Bryce Calloway (KC) - .786

WALKS+HITS/INNINGS PITCHED

Aaron Biediger (Cats) - .300
Carson Brown (KC) - .333
Ryan Prager (Mustangs) - .353
Braden Davis (Wings) - .600
Ryan Montgomery (Heat) - .632
Mark Perkins (Twelve) - .667
Mauricio Chaires (Heat) - .667
Parker Smith (KC) - .750
Ryder Roark (Storm) - .750
Ty Sexton (Twelve) - .800




2018 Tournament Champions and Individual Honors

16U TEXAS PREMIER STATE CHAMPIONS - HOUSTON KC

TOURNAMENT CHAMPION

Houston KC

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Tanner Witt - Houston KC

MOST OUTSTANDING HITTER

Fabian Mayfield - Twelve (Maroon)

MOST OUTSTANDING PITCHER

Matthew Potts - PBA Stars

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Allen Baseball - Caleb Clines
Arlington A's (Biggins) - Jared Quillen
Arlington A's (Biggins) - Adam Smith
Arlington A's (Hicks) - Bradon Benton
Arlington A's (Rombach) - Hunter Simmons
Austin Wings (Black) - Bailey Pratt
Austin Wings (Black) - Brady Staedtler
Austin Wings (Red) - Payne Allen
Austin Wings (Red) - Brock Latuff
Beaumont Gladiators (Koch) - Peyton Havard
Beaumont Gladiators (Koch) - Cory Kizer
Beaumont Gladiators (Koch) - Marcus Mott
Beaumont Gladiators (Koch) - Carson Roccaforte
Beaumont Gladiators (Fox) - Jadon Fratus
Beaumont Gladiators (Fox) - Mason Frederick
Dallas Mustangs - Jack Hardgrove
Dallas Mustangs - Alex Houillon
Dynasty Baseball - Dylan Ivey
Dynasty Baseball - Andrew O’Brian
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Drew Emrich
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Jake Escalon
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Bennie Mayo
Ft. Worth Cats (Black) - Mason Reynolds
Ft. Worth Cats (Grey) - Danny Arambula
Ft. Worth Cats (Grey) - Justin Bell
Ft. Worth Cats (Grey) - Holden Hiley
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Cade Jones
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Carter Mach
Ft. Worth Cats (White) - Will Sisk
Houston C2 Select - Kyle Eslick
Houston C2 Select - Matt Etzel
Houston Heat (Black) - Josh Samaniego
Houston Heat (Silver) - Connor Hodges
Houston Heat (Silver) - Mason Marriott
Houston KC - William Burbank
Houston KC - Dylan Campbell
Houston KC - Micah Davis
Houston KC - Tanner Witt
Lobos Baseball (Alvarez) - Matthew Murach
Lobos Baseball (Grant) - Chandler Cole
Lobos Baseball (Grant) -  Logan Perales
PBA Stars - Matthew Potts
PBA Stars - Rex Thompson
South Texas Sliders (Adams) - Landry Gresham
South Texas Sliders (Adams) - Myles Miller
South Texas Sliders (Horner) - Pierce Beckmann
South Texas Sliders (Horner) - Jose Guevara
South Texas Sliders (Quillin) - Kobe Jaramillo
South Texas Sliders (Quillin) - Dakota Palmer
South Texas Sliders (Quillin) - Stanley Tucker
South Texas Sliders (RGV) - Jacob Alaniz
South Texas Sliders (RGV) - Jared Roiz
Twelve (Black) - Cameron Caley
Twelve (Black) - Jake Linderman
Twelve (Black) - Keaston Urioste
Twelve (Maroon) - Fabian Mayfield
Twelve (Maroon) - Jack Riedel
Twelve (Maroon) - Beckett Vine
Waco Storm (Astros) - Luke Kilgore
Waco Storm (Astros) - Rhett Grosz
Waco Storm (Astros) - Jordan Rogers
Waco Storm (Rangers) - Scott Gurnett Jr.


2017 Tournament Champions and Individual Honors

image1.JPG

tournament CHAMPION

Waco Storm (Astros)

most valuable player

Will Rigney (Waco Storm)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Allen Baseball (Club) - Travis Phillips
Arlington A's (Navy) - Trevor Gatlin
Arlington A's (Red) - Ashton Washington
Austin Slam - Cade Dunevant
Austin Wings (Black) - Ford Elliott
Austin Wings (Red) - Zane Haas
Beaumont Gladiators - James Burchett
Dallas Mustangs (Sharp) - Nate Rombach
Fort Worth Cats (Black) - Pierce Morris
Fort Worth Cats (White) - Josh Carroll
Houston C2 Select (Blue) - Luke Haas
Houston C2 Select (White) - Jordan Phillips
Houston Heat (Silver) - Grant Wood
Kyle Chapman (White) - Garret Zaskoda
Premier Titans - Alex Boyd
South Texas Sliders (RGV) - Alejandro Salas
South Texas Sliders (Mickets) - Kami Nader
South Texas Sliders (Quillin) - Ramsey Amador
Southern Athletics - Triston Jamison
Twelve (Grey) - Rudy Ibarra
Twelve (Maroon) - Dalton Davis
Twelve (Silver) - Zach Reynolds
Twelve (White) - Ty Murray
Waco Storm (Astros) - Will Rigney